Category: song ji hyo

Regular

nocontextrunningman:

nobody:

me: What does ji hyo do every episode that still warrants her getting a paycheque. 

no but honestly. if anybody can point out like three things that she actually brings to the table, ill withdraw this opinion that i’ve had for the past 3 years. because at this point, shes taking up a valuable spot that should be given out to either han na, da hee or sang yeob. or anybody that is willing to talk, like more than once per episode. 

literally choose any episode post 2015, pretend that she doesnt even exist, and 8/10 it doesn’t change anything. 

forreaaal i was gonna ignore this bc I never really engage negativity in the fandom b.c. i have always been a Love Every Member Blog and always will be but u know what

1. in 2010 when the show first aired, jihyo was one of the only! regular women on a variety (action) show. since then multiple show formats now engage at least one or more than one female member. she deserves credit for breaking that boundary whether or not she “brings anything to the table”

2. she’s extremely witty, gracious, and charming (to members, staff and guests) and has remained so throughout the show, but even more so now. If her wit escapes you then I really don’t know what to say lol she’s a subtle sting. She comes to work every week and is willing to be the butt of every joke for the sake of the members and her fans.

3. she’s one of the only members that doesn’t cheat or try to break the rules and that’s very important in a show like running man. yeah, cheating etc is fun and it gets the big laughs/reactions but if everyone cheats all the time the show would fall into chaos. the only reason gwangsoo, somin and Haha etc CAN cheat is because they know the structure of the games will be upheld by jihyo. their entire characters and modus operandi are based on the fact that she is so honest and trustworthy so… lol she’s basically supporting the entire show even if it may seem to be a little boring.

She’s almost 40 years old and is in the prime of her career. I think it’s something we all need to inspect why we’re so unforgiving to older women in the industry and why we are always so ready to toss them aside, despite their vigorous talent.

anyways I could keep going but my archive is full of posts discussing why jihyo is the best lol. i’m not going to spend any more energy on it at this point bc it’s basically a state of being for me now lol.

Regular

haha – president of the spartace ship pt 1

Regular

haha – president of the spartace ship pt 2

Regular

Regular

Regular

Regular

the curse of jung nan jung ft. spartace

Regular

Regular

sechan protecting his noona’s lovelife

Photo

Photo